7th FIRST - FIRST 2017

Vai ai contenuti

Menu principale:

7th FIRST

Past meetings
 
 
PROGRAM
 
Our 40 years old researchers
 between stem cells, vesicles and epigenetics
 
May 13th, 2016
 
Istituto di Ricerche Farmacologiche Mario Negri IRCCS
 via Privata Giuseppe La Masa, 19, Milano
 
Scientific Organizers: Lorenza Lazzari, Massimo Dominici, Rosaria Giordano, Elisa Zanier
Organizing Secretariat: Maria Luisa Persivate, Secretary FIRST, first.secretaryoffice@gmail.com
 
 
h 9.00 - 10.00: Registration
h 9.45 – 10.00: Welcome by organizers and welcome by Prof. Silvio Garattini
 
STEM CELLS AND SENESCENCE
 
h 10.00 – 10.30
“Persistent DNA damage-induced premature senescence alters the functional features of human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells”
Claudia Giachino, Torino
 
 
h 10.30 – 11.00
“Senescent cells are not equal. How to make an ID card for acute and chronic senescent mesenchymal stromal cells”
Umberto Galderisi, Napoli
 
LECTURE
h 11.00 – 12.00
“Modified MSC for improved cellular therapies”
Massimo Dominici, President ISCT, Modena
 
 
STEM CELLS AND ANIMAL MODELS
 
h 12.00 – 12.30
“Mesenchymal stromal cells for traumatic brain injury”
Elisa Zanier, Milano
 
h 12.30 – 13.00
“Engineering functional kidney organoids from cell suspensions”
Christodoulos Xinaris, Bergamo
 
h 13.00 – 14.00 Lunch break
 
 
 
MICROVESICLES
 
h 14.00 – 14.30
“Exosomes as microenvironmental cue for engaging mesenchymal stem cells in tumor progression”
Rubina Baglio, Amsterdam
 
h 14.30 – 15.00
“Mesenchymal stromal cell-derived extracellular vesicles as vehicle of therapeutic mRNA: evidences for Walker-Warburg muscular dystrophy treatment”
Enrico Ragni, Milano
 
h 15.00 – 15.30
“Effects of mesenchymal stromal cell-derived extracellular vesicles on tumor growth”
Stefania Bruno, Torino
 
iPS AND EPIGENETICS
 
h 15.30 – 16.00
“CRISPR/Cas9 gene editing in stem cells and in vivo for disease modeling and therapeutic approaches”
Vania Broccoli, Milano
 
h 16.00 – 16.30
“Engineered cellular microenvironment broadens the route to pluripotency”
Nicola Elvassore, Padova
 
h 16.30 – 17.00
"Modeling neurodevelopmental disorders through cell reprogramming"
Marija Mihailovic, Milano
 
h 17.00 – 17.30
“Erase and Rewind: epigenetic conversion of cell fate”
Tiziana Brevini, Milano
 
 
h 19.30 – 22.00                      
Happy hour and music for all who wish to come!
 
 
 
 
 
                                                                                                                
 
 
 
Torna ai contenuti | Torna al menu